Release type: Media Release

Date:

Young Simpson Prize Winners Announced

Eight talented young students, winners of the Australian Government’s 2008 Simpson Prize, will attend commemorative ANZAC Day services at Gallipoli as part of their award.

This popular national competition, now in its 10th year, honours John Simpson Kirkpatrick – ‘the man with the donkey’, famous for his bravery under fire while rescuing soldiers at Gallipoli in 1915.

The Minister for Veterans’ Affairs, the Hon Alan Griffin, on behalf of the Hon Julia Gillard, the Minister for Education, will present the winners and runners-up with their prizes at Parliament House today.

This year, over 1,000 Year 9 and 10 students submitted an essay or audio-visual presentation which highlighted Simpson’s heroism, and how the ANZAC spirit is exemplified by other great Australians, such as the late Bernie Banton and Dr Fred Hollows and, more recently, the 2007 Young Australian of the Year, Tania Major.

Both Minister Gillard and Minister Griffin congratulate all of today’s award recipients who were selected from each State and Territory. They each receive an educational visit to Canberra and a medallion to celebrate their achievements.

The list of winners, runners-up and teacher chaperones is attached.

Further information about the Simpson Prize is at: www.simpsonprize.org/

2008 Simpson Prize Winners

Winners

James Butterworth

Canberra Grammar School, Red Hill, Australian Capital Territory

Emma Campbell

Frensham School, Mittagong, New South Wales

Elizabeth Carroll-Shaw

Walford Anglican School for Girls, Hyde Park, South Australia

Oliver Kersnovski

Kingaroy State High School, Kingaroy, Queensland

Terry Lim

Taminmin High School, Humpty Doo, Northern Territory

Kayla Mizzi

St Mary's Anglican Girls' School, Karrinyup, Western Australia

Emma Norton

The Friends School, North Hobart, Tasmania

Jacinta Scadden

Nathalia Secondary College, Nathalia, Victoria

Runners-up

Ellie Cope

Kings Meadows High School, Kings Meadows, Tasmania

Stephanie Ferguson

St Stephen’s College, Coomera, Queensland

Rebecca Free

Mackillop College, Swan Hill, Victoria

Brady Inman

Scotch College, Swanbourne, Western Australia

Monte Sheppard

Cranbrook School, Bellevue Hill, New South Wales

Fiona Spitzkowsky

Radford College, Bruce, Australian Capital Territory

Truc Tran

Wilderness School, Medindie, South Australia

Zoe Whittington

Palmerston High School, Palmerston, Northern Territory

Selected Teacher Chaperones:

Ms Carmel Harman

Caboolture State High School, Caboolture, Queensland

Mr Robert Lee

Palmerston High School, Palmerston, Northern Territory