Release type: Media Release

Date:

Announcing the Minister's Awards for Excellence for Employers of Australian Apprentices

Individuals and businesses that have made an outstanding contribution to training and promoting Australian apprenticeships were recognised tonight by the Minister for Education, Julia Gillard.

The Minister's Awards for Excellence promote the employment of apprentices and trainees, helping employers build their businesses, address regional and national skills shortages, and strengthen their local communities.

Minister Gillard announced the winners in each of the three categories at a gala event at Parliament House in Canberra this evening.

The Commitment Awardrecognises the lifetime achievements of an individual who has completed an apprenticeship or traineeship, continued to work in the trade and is now involved in training Australian apprentices as part of their business or employment.

The Commitment Award winner is:

Mr Royce FairbrotherRoyce's company, the Fairbrother Group, has a focus on development and support and has trained hundreds of apprentices and trainees. The company's mentoring and leadership initiatives help ensure apprentices, particularly those new to the workforce, have the skills and resilience to pursue a rewarding life and career.

The finalists in this category areMr Vincent Ball and Mr Bob Taylor. The Minister's Award for Support Services Excellence recognises Australian Apprenticeship Centre staff who provide professional support to employers.

The Winner of the Support Services Excellence is:

Mr Peter GilchristManager of Central West Community College Australian Apprenticeship Centre, Orange, NSW.

Other finalists in this category areMs Pamela Hill and Peta-Anne Fraley. The Minister's Awards for Excellence for Employers of Australian Apprentices Twenty-one businesses across Australia were also honoured at the Awards for their dedication to employing Australian apprentices. A full list of these businesses and the Australian Apprenticeship Centres which worked with the company is attached below. Congratulations to everyone who was nominated for these awards.

For more details and picture of winners, finalists and the event, visit: http://www.australianapprenticeships.gov.au/awards/2008/ministers_awards_2008.asp

Attachment A

The Minister's Awards for Excellence for Employers of Australian Apprentices

Below is the list of the winners, followed by the Australian Apprenticeships Centres (AAC) which worked with the company.

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORYWinner: Southern Automotive Services (AAC - Caloola Australian Apprenticeships Centre)Runners up: Calvary John James Hospital (AAC - Caloola Australian Apprenticeships Centre)Canberra Toyota (AAC - Employment ACT)

VICTORIA Melbourne Winner: Crown Melbourne - Food and Beverage Department (AAC - Jobs Plus Apprenticeships Service)Runners up:GM Holden Limited (AAC - Sarino Russo)Desilva Health Care Pty Ltd (AAC - Sarino Russo)

GippslandWinner: BP Merton Plumbing (AAC - MEGT Australia)Runners up:Phillip Island Nature Park (AAC - MEGT Australia)Phase Change Converters (AAC - MEGT Australia)

Geelong Winner: Powercor Australia Ltd (AAC - MEGT Australia)Runners up:Geelong Aged Care (AAC - G-Force)Austeng (AAC - G-Force)

Victorian Central HighlandsWinner: BEST Community Development (AAC - VECCI Apprenticeships Services)Runners up:Jimmy Possum Furniture P/L (AAC - VECCI - Bendigo)SPC Ardmona Operations Limited (AAC - MEGT Australia)

TASMANIAWinner: Rosetta Plumbing Pty Ltd (AAC - MEGT Australia)Runners up:Hazell Bros Group Pty Ltd (AAC - MEGT Australia)Air Technology Tasmania Pty Ltd (AAC - Business and Employment)

SOUTH AUSTRALIA AdelaideWinner: Smith Brothers Group (AAC - MEGT Australia)Runners up:GM Holden Ltd (AAC - Business SA)Santos Ltd (AAC - Regional Australian Apprenticeships Centre)

South Australian CountryWinner: Action Engineering Pty Ltd (AAC - Regional Australian Apprenticeships Centre, Whyalla)Runners up:Clare & Gilbert Valleys Council (AAC - Mission Australia)Red Dust Bar and Grill (AAC - MAS National)

WESTERN AUSTRALIAPerth Winner: RAC Motoring Pty Ltd (AAC - CCI Employfast)Runners up:WA Freight Group (AAC - MEGT Australia)Pilbara Iron Company Services Pty Ltd (AAC - CCI Employfast)

Southern Western AustraliaWinner: Kingdom Kare (AAC- CCI Employfast)Runners up:Worsley Alumina Pty Ltd (AAC -The Apprentice and Traineeship Co)Clarence Estate (AAC -CCI Employfast)

Central and South Eastern Western AustraliaWinner: Diab Engineering Pty Ltd (AAC - CCI Employfast)Runners up:Road Runner Mechanical Services (AAC -CCI Employfast)Geraldton Electrical Company Pty Ltd (AAC - CCI Employfast)

Northern Western AustraliaWinner: Macmahon Contractors Pty Ltd (AAC - CCI Employfast)Runners up:Goolarri Media Enterprises Pty Ltd (AAC - CCI Employfast)B & J Building Consultants & Steel Supplies (AAC - CCI Employfast)

NORTHERN TERRITORYWinner: Hastings Deering (Aust) Ltd (AAC- Australian Apprenticeships NT)Runners up:GM Plumbing (NT) Pty Ltd (AAC - Australian Apprenticeships NT)Lil' Antz Pty Ltd (AAC - Australian Apprenticeships NT)

QUEENSLANDBrisbane Winner: Thiess Pty Ltd (AAC - MEGT Australia)Runners up:Energex (AAC -MEGT Australia)Boeing Australia Limited (AAC - Queensland Apprenticeship Services)

Northern QueenslandWinner: COOLTECQ (AAC - Queensland Apprenticeship Services)Runners up:CaPTA Group (AAC -QLD Apprenticeship Services)Pacific Coast Engineering (AAC -QLD Apprenticeship Services)

Central QueenslandWinner: Xstrata Coal Queensland Pty Ltd (AAC- ACE (MRAEL Limited)Runners up:Macmahon Contractors (AAC - ACE Rockhampton)BA & LM Louttit T/A Hotondo Rockhampton (AAC - ACE Rockhampton)

NEW SOUTH WALESSydney Winner: Fuji Xerox Australia (AAC- MEGT Australia)Runners up:Hansen Yuncken Pty Ltd (AAC - MEGT Australia)Capital Finance (AAC- Australian Business Limited)

Western NSW Winner: West Orange Motors (AAC - Central West Community College, Australian Apprenticeship Centre)Runners up:Jeff Hort Engineering (AAC - Central West Community College)Fletcher International Exports Pty Ltd (AAC - MAS National)

Illawarra and South East NSW Winner: Southern IML Pathology (AAC - MEGT Australia)Runners up:David Jones (AAC- MEGT Australia)Roadhouse NSW / Rampage National Pty Ltd (AAC - MEGT Australia - Illawarra & South East NSW)

Hunter and North Coast NSW Winner: Centrelink Call Centre Port Macquarie (AAC - MEGT Australia)Runners up:Headroom Hair (AAC -Central West Community College)Caringa Enterprises Inc (AAC -Central West Community College)

Riverina NSWWinner: The Forrest Centre (AAC - MEGT Australia)Runners up:RIC Electrics Pty Ltd (AAC - MEGT Australia)Byford Equipment (AAC - Central Victorian Group Training (CVGT))

For more information about the Awards, visit: http://www.australianapprenticeships.gov.au/awards/2008/ministers_awards_2008.asp