Release type: Media Release

Date:

Simpson Prize winners announced

Ministers:

The Hon Andrew Gee MP
Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Investment
Minister for Decentralisation and Regional Education

Minister for Decentralisation and Regional Education, Andrew Gee, today announced the winners and runners-up from each state and territory in the annual Simpson Prize competition for Year 9 and 10 students.

Mr Gee said nearly 900 Australian students participated this year in the national competition, reflecting on the significance of Anzac Day and Australia’s wartime history.

“While public health advice means we couldn’t hold an awards ceremony, I want to recognise the fantastic work of all students who participated in this year’s competition,” Mr Gee said.

Mr Gee said the History Teachers’ Association of Australia received many outstanding entries, filled with rich family histories and superbly researched accounts of past events.

“We must never forget the service and sacrifice of those Australians who have served in wars, conflicts and peacekeeping operations,” Mr Gee said.

“It is inspiring to see the next generation taking a strong interest in the ANZAC tradition and learning about events that shaped our national identity.”

Next year’s competition question is: ‘How do lesser known stories from the Western Front expand our understanding of the Australian experience of the First World War?’

The Australian Government has supported the Simpson Prize since 1998.

The presentation ceremony, and the winners’ trip to Europe to visit key battlefields will be delayed until later in the year, with timing contingent on the latest health advice.

The list of winners, runners-up from each state and territory and teacher chaperones follow.

For more information on the 2021 Simpson Prize, visit: www.simpsonprize.org.

 

Category

State

Name

School

Winner

ACT

Kara Thompson

Canberra High School

Winner

NSW

Luke McNamara

St Aloysius College

Winner

NT

Trudy Francis

Dripstone Middle School

Winner

QLD

Lily Megaw

All Hallows' School

Winner

SA

Lily Farrell

Loreto College

Winner

TAS

Clara Kim

Taroona High School

winner

VIC

Tharushi Walisinghe

Presbyterian Ladies' College

Winner

WA

Isabelle Chen

St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls

 

Category

State

Name

 School

Runner-up

ACT

Maria Ega Setiawan

Telopea Park School

Runner-up

NSW

Jordan Huang

Shore School

Runner-up

NT

Tahlia Curran

Casuarina Senior College

Runner-up

QLD

Ella Hewson

Saint Monica's College

Runner-up

SA

Imogen Gribn

Loreto College

Runner-up

TAS

Amelia Bradfield

Launceston Church Grammar School

Runner-up

VIC

Saffron Cookesley

Star of the Sea College

Runner-up

WA

Fatima Merchant

Perth Modern School

 

Teacher Chaperone

SA

Ms Kellie Woolford

Underdale High School

Teacher Chaperone

TAS

Ms Kate McCulloch

St Patrick’s College, Launceston